Google+
  RU Contacts

Cypriot citizenship by investment – Updated Criteria

In September Cyprus government has further relaxed the criteria for foreigners who wish to acquire the Cyprus citizenship.

Investment options:

1. Direct Investments (A1)

  • Direct investments amounting to a minimum of EUR 2 million (residential or commercial developments, developable land, developments in the tourism sector or other infrastructure projects)
  • The amount of EUR 500000 required as a minimum purchase value of the privately-owned residence

2. Business Activities (A2)

  • The applicant must have made an investment of at least EUR 2 million in the purchase, creation or participation in businesses or companies, that are based and operating in Cyprus
  • Must maintain offices in Cyprus and at least five employees must be citizens of the Republic of Cyprus

3. Investment in Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) (A3)

  • The applicant must purchase at least EUR 2 million worth of units in AIFs that are established in the Republic of Cyprus, licensed and supervised by CYSEC and invest in Cyprus exclusively into investments that meet the criteria of the Scheme or in sectors approved by the Minister of Finance
  • Includes also the purchase of financial assets of Cypriot businesses or companies for the amount of at least EUR 2 million (bonds, securities and debentures which are issued with the permission of CYSEC)

4. Combination of direct investments, business activities and AIFs (A4)

  • A combination of the aforementioned assets amounting to EUR 2 million

To learn more, please click here.
«Korpus Prava. Analytics»
— Legal and tax journal
for business owners and managers
Services for your business
Ask a question /
Request a service